Skip to content ↓

Achievements

(NACE) NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR ABLE CHILDREN IN EDUCATION POETRY COMPETITION 
2016/2017
Winner: Joseph Ryan
Runners-up: Luca Carraretto; Freddie Edgecliffe-Johnson
Shortlisted: Tom Postance

(NACE) NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR ABLE CHILDREN IN EDUCATION POETRY COMPETITION 
2015
Third prize: Joe Dewar

(NACE) NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR ABLE CHILDREN IN EDUCATION POETRY COMPETITION 
2014
Secondary category, second prize: Patrick Merritt
Secondary category, shortlisted: Ben Banks

CITY OF LONDON FREEMAN'S SCHOOL DEBATING DAY 
2012
Winners of the finals

ST JOHN'S PREP SCHOOL DEBATING COMPETITION
2012
Third place

The Living Rainforest NATIONAL SCHOOLS ESSAY COMPETITION
2010-11
Key Stage 2 shortlist - Ben Hawken, Olly Tjia, Joe Crolla
Ket Stage 3 shortlist - Christopher Churchlow, James Akka, Alex Collins, James Sweetland
 

CRANLEIGH CREATIVE WRITING COMPETITION
2015 (competition reinstated)

Highly Commended- Chanuth Thilakawardana

1996
Second prize - James Harley
Highly Commended - Ben Harvey, David French
1998
Highly Commended - Simon Frost
1999
Second prize - Colin Alexander, Timothy Flight
Highly Commended - Nicholas Poppe


SURREY COUNTY COUNCIL FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE COMPETITION
2002
Commended (in top 3%) - George Barker, James Thomas, Joshua Moulding

YOUNG WRITERS
2003
Runner up - Edward Longdon

SATIPS POETRY COMPETITION
2000
Highly Commended - Simon Cripps, Rajiv Patel
Commended - Ben Stevens
2001
Highly Commended - Lanesborough Junior section
Second prize - Edward Longdon
Third prize - Tom Vinten, Jamie Ellis
2002
Second prize - Edward Thatcher
2004
Sixth in section - Lanesborough School
Third prize - Oliver Neville
Runner-up - Luke Donohue
2007-8
Winner in Years 3-4 - James Hughes
Runner-Up in Years 7-8 - Daniel Innes
2009-2010
Winner in Years 5-6 - James Coto
Highly Commended in Years 7-8 - Toby Robinson
2011-2012
Winner in Years 3-4 - William Simpson
2012-2013
Highly Commended Year 6 - Tom McGillivray


BOOK FOR KEEPS INTERNATIONAL MAGAZINE: REVIEWS PUBLISHED
1997
Nicholas Hatton, Tom Glass, Johnathan de Quidt, Robert Owen
2004
Richard Longdon, Oliver Neville, William Davies, Ross Vinten

NATE WRITEAWAY COMPETITION
2004
Top 50 Nationally (out of 50000) - Timothy Parsons
2005
Top 10 Nationally (out of 50000) - Peter O’Brien

SPELLATHON (biennial participation)
2004
Gold award - Lanesborough School
2007
Trophy for the most money raised nationally by a school
2009
Trophy for money raised by Lanesborough School

THE NEWSPAPER
2005
Articles published - Daniel Hunt, Matthew Innes, Harry Prentice, Harry Adams
2009
Letter published - Alexander Sweetland
2010
Letter published - George Glover

OTTAKAR’S AND FABER ANNUAL POETRY COMPETITION
2006
Runner-up - Hamish Dudgeon
THE HENRY WILLIAMSON SOCIETY SCHOOLS' WRITING COMPETITION
2006
Commended - William Peck

SURREY ADVERTISER
2008
Letter published - Timothy Bennett
2013
Article on three boys who wrote letters on issues

Request a Prospectus

We would be delighted to send you a brochure. Just complete the form below and Mrs Francis will contact you to complete the enquiry.

We would be delighted to send you a brochure. Just complete the form below and Mrs Francis will contact you to complete the enquiry.