Skip to content ↓

House Music Competition Update

Congratulations and thank you to all the boys who entered the 2016 House Music competition.

There were some super performances and, in addition to choosing the Finalists, I have acknowledged others with Commendations.  We have been able to go straight to Finals in every Competition, Class and House and have aimed to be as inclusive as possible in our decisions.  I have written a short report of each performance and boys are welcome to receive these if they have not already had feedback in class.

Ensemble and Composition Entries

I will be hearing Ensemble entries next week and I am currently hearing compositions. The results will be available shortly.

Our adjudicator, Nick Smith, Head of Music of St Johns’, Leatherhead, is very much looking forward to hearing the finalists on the 18th of March. 

Scaleathon

The Scaleathon is on all next week.  Boys who study both inside and outside of school are welcome to enter.  For those with teachers outside, please send an email with details of how many scales they were able to perform for their teacher.  Pupils who study inside school will be given an entry form by their teacher.  There is a House Point for every scale, our top scorer performed 67 last year!  And yes, arpeggios count!

Mrs. Ford

Results

2016 INTRODUCTORY (Year 3 and 4) HOUSE MUSIC RESULTS for the SOLO ENTRIES

 

COMPETITION FINALISTS

The following boys are to be COMMENDED for their performance entries and therefore are given a special mention here.

PIANO:

LANCASTER: Elliot C
TUDOR: Oliver J
WINDSOR: Abel G
YORK: Jack D

LANCASTER: Joseph R and Fraser C
TUDOR: Krish L
WINDSOR: James P and George D
YORK: Aidan C and Elliot S

VOICE:

LANCASTER: Ben P
TUDOR: Hayden A
WINDSOR: Joe M
YORK: Ben H-L

TUDOR: Henry F
WINDSOR: Oscar F
YORK: Finlay T

WIND:

LANCASTER: Filip S (Clarinet)
TUDOR: Hayden A (Saxophone)
WINDSOR: Jasper OC (Clarinet)
YORK: Ollie B (Bassoon)

LANCASTER: Ben P (Horn)
WINDSOR: Lorcan R (Trumpet) James P (Trumpet)
YORK: Isaac CC (flute) Ben H-L (Flute)

STRINGS:

LANCASTER: Joseph R (Violin)
TUDOR: Anson H (Cello)
YORK: Raul M (Cello)
 

LANCASTER: Joseph L; Sam W; (Violin)  Elliot C  Double B
TUDOR: Milo H and Daniel B (Violin)
WINDSOR: Edwin W and Toby H (Violin)
YORK: Jasper K (Violin)

DRUMS

LANCASTER: Samuel S
TUDOR: Henry W
WINDSOR: James P
YORK: Harry F

 

GUITAR

Uncontested Winner:
Lancaster: Cameron M (Guitar)

 

ENSEMBLE

Uncontested Winners!
Lancaster: Sam W and Austin V

 

COMPOSITION

To be announced

To be announced

2016 JUNIOR (Year 5 and 6) HOUSE MUSIC RESULTS for the SOLO ENTRIES

 

COMPETITION FINALISTS

The following boys are to be COMMENDED for their performance entries and therefore are given a special mention here.

PIANO:

LANCASTER: Ben V
TUDOR: Hugh B
WINDSOR: Robbie M
YORK: Matthew F

LANCASTER:
TUDOR: Charlie E Oliver T
WINDSOR: Jasper H, Ovie O, Yuchi W and Rex A
YORK: James C, Harry C, Thomas M and Isaac G

VOICE:

LANCASTER: Fuad A
TUDOR: Rhys H and Magnus B
WINDSOR: Ali M
YORK: Luke C

LANCASTER: Alex G, Henry B and Anton B
YORK: Thomas N

WOODWIND:

LANCASTER: Findlay M (clarinet)
TUDOR: Charlie E and Sam H (clarinet)
WINDSOR: Matthew T (flute)
YORK: Tom M (clarinet)

TUDOR: Oliver T (clarinet) and Luca C (oboe)
WINDSOR: Louis O (oboe)

 

BRASS including Saxophone

Lancaster: Archie H (sax)
TUDOR: Charlie E (Sax)
WINDSOR: Alex M (Sax) and William L (horn)
YORK: Luke Coulson (Flugelhorn)

 

STRINGS:

LANCASTER: Alex G (violin)
TUDOR: Evan A (cello)
WINDSOR: Ovie O (violin)
YORK: Charlie R (cello)

LANCASTER: Ben Vary (cello)
TUDOR: Hugh B, Oscar T (cello), Freddie A (violin)
WINDSOR: Robbie M, Thomas I,  Corin B and Jack W
YORK: Ben I (cello) Matthew F and William T

DRUMS:

LANCASTER: Dorian S
TUDOR: Freddie H

 

GUITAR

TUDOR: Luca C
WINDSOR: Finlay A
YORK: Janek C

WINDSOR: Christian D and Ferdy  AQ

 

2016 SENIOR (Year 7 and 8) HOUSE MUSIC RESULTS for the SOLO ENTRIES

 

COMPETITION FINALISTS

The following boys are to be COMMENDED for their performance entries and therefore are given a special mention here.

PIANO:

TUDOR: Theo H
WINDSOR: Freddy C
YORK: Thomas F

WINDSOR: Harry E, Alexander D  and Dylan T

 

VOICE:

LANCASTER: Charlie C
TUDOR: Joshua P
WINDSOR: Kit R
YORK: Alex M

TUDOR: Harry T and Noah C

WOODWIND:

Incl. Sax

TUDOR: Jim R (Saxophone)
YORK: James F (Clarinet) and Sebastian D (Bassoon)

 

BRASS

LANCASTER: Daniel W (French Horn)
WINDSOR: Freddie L (Trombone)
YORK:  Lawrence D (Trumpet)

 

STRINGS:

TUDOR: Theo H (cello) and Noah C (bass)
WINDSOR: Kit R (Violin)
YORK: Chan T (Violin)

TUDOR: Muhammed H and Adam C (violin)
WINDSOR: Yuvraj G
YORK: Thomas F, Sebastian D and Finn G

DRUMS:

WINDSOR: Oscar M, (Uncontested Winner!)

 

GUITAR:

LANCASTER: Edward O
WINDSOR: Kit R
YORK: Finn G

YORK James F and James B

Ensemble and Composition results to be announced.

Request a Prospectus

We would be delighted to send you a brochure. Just complete the form below and Mrs Francis will contact you to complete the enquiry.

We would be delighted to send you a brochure. Just complete the form below and Mrs Francis will contact you to complete the enquiry.